Scholars named to MCC’s President’s and Dean’s Lists for Spring 2019 term

Six hundred and eighty-eight Meridian Community College students were named to the College’s academic honors rolls, the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the Spring 2019 academic term.

The President’s List includes students carrying 12 or more semester hours who have a grade point average of 4.0. The Dean’s List includes students carrying 12 or more semester hours who have a grade point average of 3.25 to 4.0.

Named to the President’s List for Spring 2019 include:

Tanner Jordan Robinson, Wesley Clay Upchurch and Leslie C. White, all of Bailey; Donnamarie J. Hall, Sarah Morgan and Morgan Haley Wilke, all of Brandon; Lester James Copeland of Butler, Ala.; Laneshi Marie Byrd and Keebbie Waikiki Locke, both of Byram; Christopher Bass, Porsche McCovery-Webster and Bernita N. Simmons, all of Canton; Alisia Powell of Carriere; Calvin Trevon Tate of Carthage; Matthew McNeill of Chunky; Jason Wade Alexander, Anna Grace Banks, Victoria Dae Bean, Alexandra Celeste Boswell, Billy Joe Caldwell, Patrick A. Carll, Chloe G. Garner, Brittany Ellen Hedgepeth, Tyler G. Lantz, Joseph Wayne May, Hallie Brooke Mayatt, Amber Leigh Riley, Rita K. Smith, Haley B. Sowers, Christopher Ryan Stevens, Jacob Paul Touchstone, Alexander Scott Turner and Jason Lawrence Wilson, all of Collinsville; Keri L. Boone of Columbus; Haley Susanne Watson of Daleville, , Mary Lou Skinner and Jamie Danielle Smith, both of Decatur, LaQuandra D. Carpenter, Shana Lynn Carter and Kadijah D’nae Johnson, all of DeKalb; Crystal S. Moreno of Ellisville; Justin C. Hiatt and Darrel A. Phillips, both of Enterprise; Michael Christopher Phillips of Gautier; Dillon Brian Turner of Gilbertown, Ala.; Corbin Brianne Weddle of Gulfport; Jouri Symone Dixon and Joshlyn LaQuita Johnson, both of Hattiesburg; Alyssa Anne Branyan of Hernando; Sherry Nicole Farmer, Katilyn Ray-Anne Mowdy and Benjamin Bradley Rivers, all of Hickory; Tawana Sherice Gaston, Akelia Phemeka Graise and Teresa Veasley, all of Jackson; Daniel Andrew Barnhill, Brittany Jene Pearson, Matthew E. Powers, Jordyn Cassidy Smith and Drew Matthew Womack, all of Lauderdale; Teaira Dawn Irvin, Amber Richelle Meadows, Brittany D. Pipkins, Travis D. Shade and Kelli Sullivan, all of Laurel; Shanese Nicole Hunter and Lakita S. Oliphant, Grecia Ringo, all of Lawrence; Michael Chad Murphy and Nicholas Shawn Oliver, both of Little Rock; Andrea D. Hardin, Hailey Lauren Ingram, Holleigh Marchelle Lovorn, Margaret Elizabeth Taylor, all of Louisville; Katlyn Brooke Radcliff of Lucedale; Wayne Thomas Cordiner and Kaymen Russell, both of Madison; Jaley Morgan Culpepper and Christina A. Knox, both of Marion; Addie Mae Winters of McCool; Shelly Elizabeth Booth of Mendenhall;

Cecilee Renee Alexander, Andres E. Alonso, Kayla Elaine Alston, Marcelo Alves De Araujo Santos Filho, Brandon A. Arkuszeski, Josette Davida Arledge, Sydney Daryl Baer, Destiny Artazia Barnett, Brittany LeAnna Barnhardt, Belle Beismann, Stephen Micah Bickford, Twana T’cara Bland, Cade Pritchett Boes, April D. Bonner, Michael Mims Bradley, Cole Walker Breland, Jeanne N. Brookins, Nicholas Donte Brooks, Sadrea Adrianna Brown, Erik Rachard Buckner, Samuel Dewitt Burkes, Kathy Ann Busby, Jasmine P. Bush, Sophia Isabel Calderon, Jamie C. Caldwell, Samantha McKay Caldwell, Elizabeth Grace Carlson, Emily Elizabeth Carpenter, Jeffery Lee Chancellor, Joshua Timothy Clark, Louis Wayne Cook, Adrianna Simone Culpepper, Sean Douglas Datusch, Lauren Ashley Davidson, Catherine Emily Dean, Jennifer Kristen Deen, Margaret Ryan Edwards, Victoria Emerson, Theresa Shontay Epting, Samantha Lynne Evans, Iteria O’Connar Fielder, Zoe Ellen Freke, Hampton Glover, Aly G. Gomez, Jordan Andrea Goodman, Brandon Michael Harkins, Charity Rosina Harper, Katlyn Brianna Hart, Daniel L. Hill, Angela Holliday, Cara Horstman, Alli Brooke Hughes, Devonte A. Jackson, Falon Presli Jay, Bahtyah T’voonah Johnson, Gabriel N. Jones, Brittany Deosha Kelly, Tyler Glenn Lacy Jesse Peyton Lang, Hunter Patton Marlow, Jaquita D. Martin, Marlee Dyan Martin, James D. May, Luci Grace McCraney, Ryan Patrick McDonald, Samantha Paige McElhenney, Sage Savannah McKee, Steven Dmitry Miller, Brinkley Anne Mitchell, Skylar Brooke Mollett, Casey A. Neal, Mariana Renia Ocampo, Jordan Tyler Perkins, Brinnon Christine Powell, Ana Primeaux, Hannah F. Queen, Rosalba Quintana-Melchor, Bruce N. Rivers, Bryan C. Rivers, Tyrheona R. Roach, Haley Marie Scott, Linda Elizabeth Seefeld, Jeffrey Dewayne Sellers, Matthew Patrick Sharpe, Dunnam Odis Shirley, Courtney Sillimon, Jonathan Raeshone Sims, Lacy S. Spears, Dustin A. Spelich, Tammitha J. Stapleton, Reagan B. Stuckey, Leyton B. Thomas, Timara Lenese Trussell, Darrell Valez, Jacob B. Watts and David Zheng, all of Meridian;

Liban Mohamud Abdi of Minneapolis, Minn.; Mallory Paige McBroom of Mobile, Ala.; Skylar Nicole Davison, Karrington Manning Harmon, Victoria Ann Hodge and Pamela S. Smith, all of Morton; Misty Nicole Lowery of Mount Olive; Heather

Diane Emch of Niceville, Fla.; Myia Young of Noxapater; Alexandre’ail Tyronica Jackson of Osyka; Eris Alexandra Adams of Pachuta; Brice Anthony Gordon and Hunter Allen-Boyd Torjusen, both of Pascagoula; Jordan M. Sanders of Pearl; Bernice Adaneli Rodriguez of Pelham; Justin Michael Bryan, Princess Latrice Dawkins, Shelly Nicole Hudnall, Diamond Jones, Katherine Michelle Steele, LaRobert Lee Tisdale, Dakota Michelle Vowell and Aspen L. White, all of Philadelphia; Taylor Marie Perilloux of Ponchatoula, La.; Hannah Grace Collins of Pontotoc; Mondaisha Tranecia Jackson of Porterville; Sarah Faye McDonald and Cher Denise Reed-Roberts, both of Preston; Kolby Lane Boykin, Dewayne Onree Chisolm, Thomas Jonathan Clark, Grant Dalton Clement, Patricia L. Feliciano, Jakalyn S. Irvin, Chrystal Diana Ivy, Courtney Deles Litchfield, Karey R. Mathis, William B. Reeves and Sydne Elizabethanne Spencer, all of Quitman; Kandice Latavia Harper of Raymond; Tramaine Danyale Luckett of Ridgeland; Kandria Denise Green and Anna Elizabeth Holmes, both of Scooba; Kayte Anne Avera of Shubuta; Mercades L. Hill and Diamond S. McCoy, both of Shuqualak; Casandra Diashet Gandy, Rodric Andreas Griffith, Amelia Rae Kundel and Cameron Michael Mckee, all of Starkville; John Colin Cook and Jada Clair Hiatt both of Stonewall; Karen E. Grochowski of Sweet Water, Ala.; Mankiria Lashay Crosby of Taylorsville, Ala.; Corey Antonio Reid of Tillatoba; Rondarius Earl Alford, Blair E. Black Brittney Ashton Harrison and Logan Todd Sayers, all of Toomsuba; Jakki L. Taylor of Toxey, Ala.; Meredith Claire Keady and Kimberly E. Smith, both of Union; Linda D. Bassett of Vaughan; Eliza M. Milsap of Vossburg; Kelsey D. Berga, Crystal Nicole Hutchinson, Alexis Camille Johnston, Aeriunna Mo’nea Lachea’ Jones and Eryka M. Rhodes, all of Waynesboro; Rachel G. VanHorn of Winona; and Jerome Watkins of York, Ala.

Students named to the Dean’s List for Spring 2019 include:

Keirra S. Fair and Juliana J. Wise, both of Ackerman; Katlyn Leanne Parrish of Attalla, Ala.; Kameisha Lashaye Harrell of Austell, Ga. ; Morgan Marie Ashcraft, Devin Gray Coleman, Ashton Tew Herrington, Ada’Shea Jamecia Hunt, Cameron Michelle Proctor, and Hannah D. Scarbrough, all of Bailey; Derria L. White of Bassfield; Anna Katherine Slaughter of Bay St Louis; Jackson Lloyd Bridges and Parker Robert Brooks, both of Belden; Marley L. Sills of Bogue Chitto; Monica Lynn Anthony, Lanie Danielle Burkes, Paxton Luke Files, Kace A. Garner, Clarence Vandexter Parks, Darovic T. Sinclair, Cameron L. Stewart and Ashleigh Elizabeth Wasson, all of Brandon; Keith Jerome Robinson and Jacob Burt Wiggins, both of Brookhaven; Clarissa Shea Brown and Jesse McClain Lott, both of Buckatunna; Sydney Blair Ford of Butler, Ala.; Laura Leigh Ladner, Kerry Felice Palmer, Aisata Capri Slaughter and Aisha Fatima Slaughter, all of Carthage; Henry L. Shumake of Choctaw; Levi Jackson Clark, Monica Suzanne Culpepper, KayLynn Cherokee Fortner, Katlin Brooke Hightower and Thomas Dylan Sharp, all of Chunky; Tucker S. Atkinson, Kenzales Rayshun Avery, Blake O’Neal Booker, Andrew B. Breland, Camryn Rainn Brewer, Leviya Shivay Cole, Katie Elizabeth Davis, Richard Todd Davis, Anna Katherine Ethridge, Emily R. Harrington, Kyra J. Howell, Terry Owen Hunt, Amber Nicole Jones, Jami Len Keene, David William Learmonth, Alanna Kate Lewis, Bonnie Ethel May, Robert D. McIlwain, Mya D. McKenzie, Hannah L. McPherson, Parker Lee McWhirter, Brian Keith Moore, Alejandra Sofia Myers, Victoria J. Prestage, Robye Ree Rebeles, Allie R. Roddie, Robert Kenneth Saterfiel, Kayla Marie Scanlon, Lora A. Shepherd Jeremy Wade Shields, Alyssa Brooke Spalinger, Brayden S. Stewart, Halden Royce Totten, Anna Lynn Wagner, Ricky Bryan Walker and Madison R. Warren, all of Collinsville; Indigay Diane Baldwin of Columbus; Asia Di’Jonett Vann and Phyllis Ladedria Watkins, both of Cuba, Ala.; Almay Brooks and Joyce Anna Raley, both of Daleville; Courtney A. Burton and Briunna Lashaya Spivey, both of Decatur; Tianna S. Davis, Michael Dalton Dunn, Alexandria Michelle Fulton, Bobbie Lashawn Grace, Kiara Shaquia Grady, Deitra Monique McIntosh, Kirbi Grebrina McIntosh, Samantha T. McIntosh, Christy Nicole McCoy, Alexis Tyshae Spencer and Kayla Stevens, all of DeKalb; Alexis Patrice Moore and Deijhia Monae Taylor, both of Demopolis, Ala.; Calista Dynisha Walters of Ellisville; Emily Ann Waddell of Emelle, Ala.; Pattie Alyssa Clinton, Courtney Mechelle Manning, Lauryn E. Minor, Gabryelle A. Rigdon and Jordan L. Sisson, all of Enterprise;

Amanda Brooke Knight and Jamya Tiana Townsend, both of Forest; David Andrew Dunn of Gallion, Ala.; Victoria Lea Culpepper, Madisyn Claire Hults, Diamond A. McDonald, Lauren Elizabeth Shuster, all of Gautier; Brandi A. Patrick of Gilbertown, Ala.; Kaylee Jorden Jernigan of Hamilton; Donovan Cole Shows of Hattiesburg; Holden Lee Kaiser of Hazelhurst; Morgan R. Kitchens of Heidelberg; Kennedy Erin Rodriguez and Ashia Monea White, both of Hickory; Lawanda J. Bennett and Keontae’ Trotter, both of Jackson; Josh Jakari Hamilton, Don Edwin Smith, Jessica Nicole Weatherby and Ali Grace Wright, all of Kosciusko; Shasta Lashae May of Lake; Joshua D. Burch, John Henry Null, Ashley Lee Rhaly and Victoria McKenzie Rigdon, all of Lauderdale; Dakeiya T. Cooley, Rebecca Dianne Gregory, Eryn Michelle

Maxcey, Dalten Raymond Owens, Hayleigh Brianna Rogers, Henry Allen Shade and Makenzie Walters, all of Laurel; Corey Todd Jones of Lena; Sandi Taylor Wilkinson of Linden, Ala.; Adrian Payton Evans of Lisman, Ala.; Daniel Shannon Bedwel of Little Rock; Elizabeth Payton Dial, Dylan B. Gardner and Dominique Davontae Jenkins, all of Livingston, Ala.; Madeline S. Adams, Destiny Coleman, Jillian Brianne Gregory, Janera Triplett and Synethia J. Warren, all of Louisville; Courtney Taylor Reed of Lucedale, Ga.; Joshua Stacy Cochran and Ethan Zane Crawford, both of Lucedale; Brittney L. Joiner and Melinda Joy Nolt, both of Macon; Austin Banks Tolley of Madison; Megan Elizabeth Lightcap of Magnolia, Texas; Daniel Andre Coleman and Dewayne H. Vaughan, both of Mantee; Stephanie Carol Engell and Saia Ayana Jennings, both of Marion;

Noah Christian Adams, Ashley Renea Anthony, William Gunner Applebee, Jennifer Leigh Austin, Dalton Alexander Baskin, Zachary Clay Bateman, Braxton Taylor Beech, Christina Bell, Christopher Belvin, Rayia V. Bilello, Thomas Gene Blalock, Haley Diane Bonner, Emma Boswijk, Madison Nicole Boyette, T’Keyah Jacques Bramlett, Lavon Brewster, Claire Jeannette Bright, Brigida Johaeci Brooks, Kali Olivia Brooks, Dylan Zachary Brown, Zachary A. Castle Brenda ReAnn Chatham, John Lawerence Cherepanya, Jack E. Christopher, Destiny T. Clark, Jaylen D. Clark, Bryell Leighn Clay, Kartavia Diane Clayton, Ethan C. Clopton, Brian Louis Cockrell, LaQui’Dra TaVonniShai Coleman, Joshua B. Collum, Rana Elise Cook, Christinia Lynn Coon, Temarcus R. Crowell, Jolie Sophia Culpepper, Cade G. Davidson, Jonah Kennedy Davidson, Katelyn Brooke Davidson, Keith Allen Davis, Melissa Marie Deen, Katrina Camille Digby, Kelsie C. Dixon, Kamaria Subria Dove, Brandi Lashea Dubose, Gina Alexis Duvalle, Matthew Thomas Eaves, Bryce Jacquan Essix Carr, Gwendolyn Fikes, Kaitlin Rose Fowler, Jacob Jess Fraysur, Ashley Nicole Gatewood, Jamarlon Kendrell Glass, Trinity Renae Glover, Savannah Jewel Gonzalez, Daniel Joseph Gordon, Rosie M. Gordon, Homer Lee Graham, Tiffany Renea Green,

Travis La’Shawn Griffin, Sierra Helena Gutierrez, Alexandra B. Hamlin, Odell L. Hampton, Noah Thompson Hancock, Walter Anthony Hare, Emily Jade Harrison, Alexis M. Hart, Madison Nicole Hearn, Kevonte’ ReSean Henry, Paul Bradley Higginbotham, Catherine Michelle Hoffer, McKenzie Michelle Holifield, Alicia LaShea Houston, Gary Floran Huffmaster, Drew Michael Hughes, Kisha Nichole Hunter, Cole H. Hurst, Natalie Kaye Jadzinski, Muhammad H. Javed, Rodricquez Deshun Jennings, Tavares Kentrell Johnson, Michael Charles Johnston, Haley Ann Jones, Jamie L. Joyner, Madison Nicole Keller, Michael T. Koch, Maria Renee Landrum, Nicholas Alan Larkin, Elisiva Longolo Tau-Ki-Onetuku Latu, Benjamin Campbell Leake, Wesley Bryce Linton, Hannah Brooke Little, Isaiah JL Little, Sabien Crow Lyons, Regan Harley Madison, Parker Edward Manley, Danielle Leah Mason, Emily Elaine Massey, Trey Dylan McClinton, Russell Allen McClure, Samuel Reginald McDonald, Santrelle M. McGlothin, Joseph Brandon McMullan, Aubree Rae McWilliams, Joel Manson McWilliams, Logan Darrald Miller, Melissa Ann Montoya, Anesa CaTerra Moore, Ben H. Moore, Kevin Rashun Moore, Phillip Carltonleon Moore, Spencer Allan Murray, Jada Ja’Lela Newell, Jonah Dalton Null, Mohamed Fikri Obeid, Jamarquis Cardae Odom, Zyrie A. Osby, Mckenzie L. Page, Valerie Denise Patrick, Angela Victoria Pedersen, Jacob Alan Pendergrass, Anniston Cooper Pope, Journi Porter, Jalen Oneal Portis, Ricky Michael Posey, David Gaylon P’Pool, Marko Puric, Apryl Alexandria Rainey, Jaimarcus Kishun Randle, Britney Lynn Rawson, Nicholas B. Ray, Kayla Marie Reed, Brent L. Rivers, Brianna Nicole Robins, James S. Rowry, Olivia A. Satterfield, Cadarius Deonte Scott, Justin C. Scott, Xavia Zhane Shadwick, Joseph Andrew Shirley, Trevor Payton Shirley, Inger M. Slaughter, Alexis L. Smith, Abigail M. Spangler, Joseph Scott Spears, Glen Earl Stephens, Jaqlynn Sunny Stephens, Julianna H. Stephens, Jason Matthew Swanner, Karsten Taylor, Cordell D. Thedford, Tinka L. Thedford, DaChona Brianna Thomas, Madilyn J. Thomson, Skylar Madison Vance, Erica Destiny Vaughn, Zachary B. Vinet, Cari Elizabeth Walker, Mackenzie R. Walker, Robert Earl Wallace, Antarrion Montrell Ward, Jessica Marie Ward, Jezrelle J. Washington, Bailey L. Weddington, Autumn L. Welborn, Rhigel Williams, Brice Aaron Wilson, Tristan E. Wilson, Cynthia Lynn Wyman, David Allan Wyrick and James T. Young, all of Meridian;

Kouakou Tresor Kobea of Metarire, La.; Jeffrey A. Griffin of Mobile, Ala.; Markarius Gershone Lee of Nesbit; Chase Alexander Rigdon and Patrice C. Walker, both of Newton; Steven B. Womble of Noxapater; Beck James Guidry of Ocean Springs; Max Joseph Mauney of Oxford; Randy Dase, Loni Shevon Johnson and Julia Camille McKenna, all of Pachuta; Gregory Blake Phillips of Pearl; Mary Pinter of Pelahatchie; Richard Lamar Creekmore, Kambresha Dor’Shadia Griffin, Chadeidra Lysette Hunt, Alexa Lynn Johnson, Breana Cornelia Land, Maneet Kaur Marwaha, Julia Paige Phillips, Mara M. Shelton, Lacy Victoria Stone, Tatyana Aaliyah Stribling, Samantha Michele Tolbert, Lauren J. Vaughn, Jacob Alexander Whitney and Jade A. Willis, all of Philadelphia; Mariah Collins of Plainfield, Ill.; Chloe Elizabeth Emfinger of Port Gibson, Ronnie Tavarus Hopson and Larissa L. Wilson, both of Porterville; KaMesha Sharay Davenport of Prairie; Cloe Kaylin

Yelverton of Prattville, Ala.; Michael Ted Evans of Preston; Sydney Clair Benton, Hunter Trey Bonner, Bridgett Brown, Amanda Jo Carney, Lauren Elizabeth Collins, Erin Baeleigh Cook, Justin Lee Crowson, Clayton Benard Gable, Chloe R. Gavin, Jarian Javontae Glover, Monique Leshae Jones, Breana Ta’Una McCree, Darla Celeste McDonald, Dustin James Meurer, Breanna Leigh Ricks, Harley Rae Riley, William D. Robinson, Linda Michelle Rodgers, Kaytelyn Smith, Francesca Strickland, Merton S. Sutton, Shynique Thigpen, Latoia Patrice Wallace, Chadrick Taylor Williams, all of Quitman; Shayna Griffin of Richton; Warren H. Parker of Saltillo, Masey L. Blancett of Seminary; Alvarez Stanchez Powell of Senatobia; Abigail Claire Roberts and Lydia Andretta Satcher, both of Shubuta; Destiny Hope McIlwain and Miracle D. Osborne, both of Silas, Ala.; Vernell Garner of Silver Creek; Hendrix D. Cooley of Southhaven; Paisley Amir Cole, Jonathan A. Wade and Herman Douglas Ware, all of Starkville; Emily E. Banes, Chastity McKee and Seth Elijah Tibbetts, all of Stonewall; Maci Lenoir Nettles of Sweetwater, Ala.; Michael David Griffith of Terry; Laura L. Griffith of Thomaston, Ala.; Marquees TaVion Boose, Zoe Elizabeth Brooks, Madeline Rachelle/Callah Brown, Laura Ann Douglas, Ki’Nisha La’Shay Harris, Jakobi Lordes Johnson, Alyssa Danielle Rickles, Zachary Roberts, Kenny W. Robinson, Kiaira B. Rue, Lacey Nicole Sanchez, Joshua Neill Wells and Ronald H. Wells, all of Toomsuba; Kelen Mark and Taliyah J’Mya Tate, both of Tylertown, Benjamin Mark Higginbotham, Jeff David Knight, Veronica Diane Shaffer, Abbey Sistrunk and Makayla M. Williams, all of Union; Austin Michael Gill and Valirea Lynn Sentelle, both of Vancleave; James C. Simpson of Walnut Grove; Kilah LeeAnn Dearman, Rauchelle Jones, Baley W. McCary, Rachel McCollough, Shelena Pace and Christopher K. Pitts, all of Waynesboro; Jalen Lashawn Martin and Lajashia C. Walker, both of West Point; Austin D. Huggins and Kristen Nicole Robertson, both of Winona and Aquila LaCharles Ruffin of York, Ala.