MCC salutes outstanding students

Awards Night yields applause and congratulations

Meridian Community College sophomore Dunnam Shirley received the H.M. Ivy Award from MCC President Dr. Thomas Huebner during the College’s Awards Night Program held Monday in the McCain Theater.

Shirley, a graduating sophomore from Meridian, is a University Transfer Program student who plans to pursue a career teaching biology or chemistry at the high school level.

The H.M. Ivy Award is given to the most outstanding graduating sophomore. The recipient is active on campus and has shown a positive impact in the school and surrounding area. “It is one of the most prestigious awards we give at MCC,” said Dr. Huebner.

The Awards Night spotlighted students who excelled in various programs throughout the 2018-19 academic year.

Selected for awards included:

Marlee Martin, Lucile Reisman Rosenbaum Memorial Scholarship; Hunter Marlow, the Robert Cochran Memorial Scholarship; Celeste Boswell, the Royalty Education Scholarship; Tyler Lantz and Ethan Clopton, the Sammy Broadhead Memorial Scholarship; David Zheng and Haley Watson, MCC Faculty Staff Association Awards; Patrick A. Carll, Freshman Military/Veteran of the Year; Henry L. Shumake, Sophomore Military/Veteran of the Year; Alisha C. Butler, G.V. “Sonny” Montgomery Foundation Scholarship; Daniel M. Sistrunk, Chuck Nicholson Community Bank Veteran Scholarship;

Dunnam Shirley, Outstanding Biological Science Student; Marko Puric, Outstanding Business Student; Brittney Harrison, Maude Smith English Award; Ridge Mathis, Sue Key Excellence in Mathematics Award; Noah Hancock, Outstanding Music Major Student; Ridge Mathis, Outstanding Physical Sciences Student Award; Lauryn Minor, Jimmie Evans Social Science Award; Madison Boyette; Ricardo Calderón Spanish Award;

Nicholas Brooks, Outstanding Student Producer; Jennifer Watkins, Outstanding Business and Marketing Management Technology Student; Cynthia Reed, Outstanding Business Office Management Technology Student; Claudine Fuller,

Outstanding Cosmetology Program Student; Henry Shumate, Outstanding Information Systems Technology Student; Mary (Beth) McKeithen, Asmar Staten, “Star Polisher” Early Childhood Education; Leyton Thomas, Outstanding Graphic Design Technology Student; Loni Shevon Johnson, Outstanding Medical Office Management Technology Student; Gwendolyn Fikes, Outstanding Culinary Artist Award; Shelena Pace, Hospitality Management Student of the Year; Charles Hughes, Outstanding Fire Protection Technology Student; Ted Spencer, Outstanding Emergency Management/Communications Technology Student; Courtney Burton, Outstanding Dental Assisting Student; Skylar Davidson, Outstanding Dental Hygiene Student; Alicia Houston, Outstanding Health Information Technology Student; Synethia Warren Coleman, Outstanding Medical Assisting Technology Program Student; Mallory McBroom and Samantha Caldwell, Outstanding Medical Laboratory Technology Students; Katherine Timmons, Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Student; Jessica Weatherby, Outstanding Radiologic Technology Program Student; Marion Green, Outstanding Respiratory Therapy Program Student; Jasmine Jones, Outstanding Surgical Technology Program Student; Tamaron Smith and Chris Thomas, Margaret Armstrong Excellence in Nursing, Fall 2018; Karen Grochowski and Margaret Cravens Taylor, Margaret Armstrong Excellence in Nursing, Spring 2019; Jayda Bounds, Exellence in Practical Nursing, Fall 2018; Sheila Davis, Excellence in Practical Nursing Spring 2019; Alesha Cross, Outstanding Health Care Assistant Student Fall 2018; Courtney Litchfield-Kennedy, Outstanding Health Care Assistant Student Spring 2019; Jordyn Cassidy Smith, Outstanding 3D CAD Engineering Technology Student; Tracy Malone, Commercial Truck Driving Program Best All Around Driver; James Irby, Commercial Truck Driving Program Most Improved Driver; Benjamin “Brad” Rivers, Outstanding Systems Based Electronics Engineering Technology Program Student; Bradley Reeves, Outstanding Electrical Technology Student; Shawn Oliver, Outstanding Industrial Maintenance Technician Student (Two-Year Program); Wesley Clay Upchurch, Outstanding Precision Machining Engineering Technology Student; Ryan McDonald, Outstanding Telecommunications Technician Program Student; Aly Gaudalupe Gomez Moreno, Outstanding Welding and Cutting Technology Student; and Jacob Touchstone, Outstanding Construction Trades Student.

Campus organizations were also saluted with the presentation of the B.G. Raden Memorial Award given to the top three outstanding groups. The groups named were Student Association of Dental Hygiene; Medical Laboratory Technology Student Organization and Medical Assisting Technology Student Organization.

LeAnder Forbes and Kierra Fair, Outstanding Student-Athletes; Tyler Lantz and Celeste Boswell, Scholar-Athletes of the Year; Rachel VanHorn, Phi Theta Kappa Courtyard of Scholars Recipient; Dunnam Shirley, first team and Bryan Rivers, second team, All-Mississippi Community College Academic Team; and Dunnam Shirley and Valerie Bishop, Higher Education Appreciation Day Working for Academic Excellence (HEADWAE).

National Technical Honor Society members were recognized during Monday’s program. The members include Ke’Aunna Baylor, Twana Bland, Blake Booker, Jayda Bounds, Madeline Brown, Joshua Burch, Hayden Cokel, Christinia Coon, Lester Copeland, Christopher Cotton, Jolie Culpepper, Monica Culpepper, Michael Dunn, Andrea Evans, Sherry Farmer, Gwendolyn Fikes, Chloe Garner, Brandon Harkins, Katlyn Hart, Katlin Hightower, Garry Huffmaster, Dominique Jenkins, Kaylee Jernigan, Michael Koch, Dyshea McBeath, Darah McDonald, Darla McDonald, Ryan McDonald, Victoria Meyers, Donna Miller, Kimberly Mislang, Miracle Osborne, Shelena Pace, Termicka Pack, Brandi Patrick, Jerry Pilgrim, Kayla Reed, Cynthia Reed, Bruce Rivers, Selena Roach, Jonathan Sims, Jordyn Smith, Danielle Spears, Jessie Taylor, Latoya Thomas, LaRobert Tisdale, Roderick Vaughn, Jerome Watkins, Haley Watson, Leslie White, Addie Winters and Steven Womble.

 

Dunnam Shirley is all smiles after receiving the H.M. Ivy Award at the conclusion of Meridian Community College’s Awards Night ceremony held in the McCain Theater.

 

webservices 2019